Accident Cessna 185F N61500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355072

Date:Friday 31 October 1997
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Cape Smythe Air Service Inc.
Registration: N61500
MSN: 18504217
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4106 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barrow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KBRW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and sole passenger were departing a remote camp airstrip in a wheel/ski-equipped airplane on an air taxi flight. The airstrip was 1,200 feet long. The pilot calculated a required takeoff distance of 800 feet. During the takeoff run in an uphill direction, the airplane skis encountered sandy surface conditions, and the airplane did not accelerate as anticipated. The takeoff run was continued beyond the end of the runway onto the frozen surface of a river. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff, and closed the throttle. The airplane collided with the river bank and received damage to the landing gear and wings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, and his delay in aborting the takeoff. A factor in the accident was the presence of gravel/sand in the takeoff area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1985 N61500 Private 0 Alaktak, AK sub
21 September 1988 N61500 Cape Smythe Air Service 0 Chip River, AK sub
14 March 1993 N61500 Cape Symthe Air 0 Barrow, AK sub

Location