Accident Hughes 269B N2273W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355073

Date:Friday 31 October 1997
Time:15:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2273W
MSN: 790431
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3491 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KBKL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while flying in wind reported at 20 knots, he encountering winds up to 35 knots. During a downwind approach to the airport, the pilot could neither arrest his descent with collective nor maintain directional control with anti-torque pedals. The helicopter spun to the right during the uncontrolled descent and crashed. The pilot said: '...the engine was at redline and I was running out of collective. It spun around to the right again and to the ground.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to recover from settling-with-power. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's downwind approach and low airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA025

Location