Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna P210N N600WL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355075

Date:Thursday 30 October 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Owl Aire Ltd
Registration: N600WL
MSN: P21000409
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2409 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smoketown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Islip, NY (KISP)
Destination airport:(37PA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner reported that the certificated flight instructor (CFI) was the pilot in command. The CFI, flying from the right front seat, stated that he was given an en route descent to 3,000 feet. Lowering the manifold pressure by 2 inches about every 2 minutes so as not to shock cool the engine, the CFI noticed the manifold pressure drop from 18 inches to 10 inches, and the engine did not respond to his inputs. The fuel selector valve was on the left tank and the fuel indicator displayed 1/4 tank. The CFI gave control of the airplane to the owner at about 2,500 feet MSL. The owner, estimated their altitude to be about 1,500 feet above ground level, focused on locating a suitable field for landing. The forced landing to a freshly plowed field resulted in the airplane flipping over during roll out. The fuel selector switch was found in the left tank position. No fuel was drained from the left tank and 11 gallons were drained from the right tank. No mechanical problems were found with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot in command's (CFI) improper management of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel exhaustion of the selected tank and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA009

Location