Accident Cessna 172M N1487V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355076

Date:Thursday 30 October 1997
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Brett Aviation Inc.
Registration: N1487V
MSN: 17263621
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5737 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (KMTN)
Destination airport:(KSBY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the student pilot was landing, after a solo cross country flight, the airplane began to float in ground effect. The student pilot then pushed the controls forward touching down on the nose wheel. The airplane began to bounce and subsequently sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA026

Location