Accident Cessna 172F N8714U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355080

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1997
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8714U
MSN: 1722618
Total airframe hrs:3613 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurley, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSVC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the student pilot flared for landing on runway 26, a 'violent wind' forced the airplane into a right bank and it drifted 'slightly off' the runway centerline. The pilot attempted to level the wings and correct with opposite rudder, but the airplane contacted the ground with its right wing. The pilot added power but the airplane contacted the runway in a nose down attitude. The wind was reported to be from 290 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 19 knots. According to the Wind Component Graph, a 30 degree right quartering headwind between 13 and 19 knots will result in a crosswind component between 5 and 9 knots and a headwind component between 11 and 17 knots. According to the 1965 Cessna 172F Owner's Manual, 'The maximum allowable crosswind velocity is dependent upon pilot capability rather than airplane limitations. With average pilot technique, direct crosswinds of 15 MPH can be handled with safety.'

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the wind conditions. Factors included the gusty crosswind conditions and inadequate supervision of the student pilot's solo flight by his flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA036