Accident Mooney M20K N252MY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355086

Date:Sunday 26 October 1997
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N252MY
MSN: 25-1097
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-MB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CT (KBDR)
Destination airport:(26N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During final approach, about 200 feet above ground level, the pilot experienced a loss of altitude. He added full power, but the aircraft struck a tree about 250 feet from the approach end of the runway. The pilot reported wind shear in the area. There was no evidence of pre-impact malfunction to the airplane. Winds reported at an airport 12 miles northeast were from 080 degrees at 7 knots. The airport manager reported that there was heavy rain and fog at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude. Factors in the accident were the rain and fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA021