Accident Cessna 152 N4950A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355088

Date:Sunday 26 October 1997
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Jean Aire Ltd
Registration: N4950A
MSN: A1520910
Total airframe hrs:1850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(N07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during touchdown on runway 01, the airplane bounced three times. She said after the third bounce, the front wheel was uncontrollable, and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway, struck the ground, and nosed over. According to an FAA Inspector, this was the pilot's fourth solo flight. The pilot reported over 64 hours of total flight time, including 25 hours in make and model. She also reported that the winds were calm, and there was no mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare during touchdown, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent encounter with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA008