Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8371H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355090

Date:Friday 24 October 1997
Time:15:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8371H
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2578 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the takeoff run, it was difficult to pitch the nose up for takeoff. The airplane became airborne and descended back onto the runway. The airplane porpoised on the runway several times before the nose and right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that the flight was the first since the annual inspection. Although he checked flight control freedom before takeoff, he did not check the elevator trim position. After the accident, he realized the trim was in the full nose-down position. Additionally, the pilot reported that he did not immediately retard the power after the airplane returned to the runway and began to porpoise.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to check the elevator trim prior to takeoff, and his failure to retard the power in a timely manner after touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA019