Accident Cessna 152 N89257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355094

Date:Thursday 23 October 1997
Time:11:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89257
MSN: 1528292
Total airframe hrs:7328 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a touch-and-go landing, he encountered a sudden gust of wind and lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane then departed the runway laterally, went into soft dirt, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during a touch-and-go landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve, an encounter with soft terrain, and a nose over. The sudden gust of wind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA018

Location