Accident Canadian Car and Foundry Harvard 4 N13595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355170

Date:Friday 3 October 1997
Time:19:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Car and Foundry Harvard 4
Owner/operator:Confederate Air Force
Registration: N13595
MSN: 51697
Total airframe hrs:60326 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilots of both airplanes to maintain clearance from each other. A factor was their failure to follow procedures/directives.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA004