Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7742W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355171

Date:Friday 3 October 1997
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7742W
MSN: 28-1751
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2672 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgartown, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport, RI (KUUU)
Destination airport:(1B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he planned an approach and landing on runway 06, a wet grass runway, at the destination airport because the winds were measured by a reporting station nearby to be 080 degrees at 6 knots. The pilot landed fast and retracted the flaps upon touchdown, approximately 1/3 of the way down the runway. As the pilot applied the brakes, the airplane continued upwind off the end of the runway, and impacted telephone poles that lay on the departure end of the runway. After exiting the airplane, the pilot determined the wind to be from 225 degrees at 8 knots. There was a wind sock located on the northeast side of the field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the wind direction and his failure to initiate a go-around. Contributing factors were the tailwind, wet runway, and utility pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA004