Accident Hughes 269A N269SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355172

Date:Friday 3 October 1997
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Redwing Aviation Inc
Registration: N269SS
MSN: 67-16733
Total airframe hrs:12299 hours
Engine model:Lycoming H1O-360-BIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campbellsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:, KY (KAAS)
Destination airport:Colombia, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 3 minutes into the flight, the engine began to lose power. An autorotation was performed to a downhill, sloping field. The left skid contacted the ground, followed by the right skid, and the helicopter cartwheeled onto its nose. An examination of the helicopter, and the fuel slip which the pilot signed, revealed that it was refueled with jet A fuel instead of 100 LL Avgas. The pilot had radioed that he wanted a 'quick turn.' Upon his arrival the attendant was waiting by the fuel pumps. The pilot does not recall if the attendant gave him the nozzle, but the pilot refueled the helicopter. He stated that the accident could have been prevented if the markings on the fuel pumps were more visible, and that the nozzles on jet A pumps should not be made to fit Avgas fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: The pilot refueled the helicopter with jet fuel instead of avgas, which resulted in a loss of engine power. A related factor was the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA002

Location