Accident Cessna 182G N3434S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355176

Date:Friday 3 October 1997
Time:09:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3434S
MSN: 18255834
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3410 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KJAN)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that before departure he performed an engine run-up with no discrepancies noted. After takeoff from the 8,501 foot runway, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. He verified the positions of the propeller, fuel selector, and mixture controls and also looked at the rpm and manifold pressure gauges. The engine power was restored to maintain level flight and with insufficient runway remaining, he elected to maneuver to return for landing. The engine again experienced a partial loss of power and while descending for a forced landing on a road, the airplane collided with the top of a chain link fence, then the ground and a road sign pole before coming to rest upright. Examination of the airplane by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed that two ignition leads were inoperative and two cylinders had low compression. Additionally, gasket material was found lodged between the carburetor throat and the upper portion of the venturi. The gasket material was the exact shape of a piece missing between the carburetor mount flange and the airbox assembly.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during the initial climb due to a blockage of the induction system by a piece of gasket material.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA003

Location