Accident Cessna 150M N63235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355181

Date:Thursday 2 October 1997
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Diamond Aviation
Registration: N63235
MSN: 15077193
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cheswold, DE (33N)
Destination airport:(KGED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane bounced during landing touchdown on Runway 31. The student pilot initiated a go-around with minimal airspeed, deflecting the control wheel aft. The airplane entered a departure stall extremely close to the ground, and the CFI attempted a recovery immediately. The CFI assured the throttle was full forward, and the airplane continued in its stalled attitude to the ground.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from the bounced landing and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA002

Location