Accident Cessna A152 N4957A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355182

Date:Thursday 2 October 1997
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4957A
MSN: A1520915
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockwall, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesquite, TX (KHQZ)
Destination airport:(F46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the 63-hour student pilot was endorsed for a solo round-robin flight from the Rockwall Municipal Airport, to Mesquite, Texas, where she was cleared to practice takeoffs and landings. On her return flight to the Rockwall Airport, the student pilot lost control of the airplane during her landing roll on runway 16 after she 'got too low on final approach and she encountered turbulence from the hangars located at the northwest corner of the airport.' After losing control, the student pilot applied full power in an attempt to abort the landing. She added that the airplane managed to get airborne at 40 to 50 knots; however, the main landing gear impacted the airport's perimeter fence with the landing gear and the airplane nosed over coming to rest in the inverted position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and her failure to maintain directional control during the aborted landing. Factors were the wind gust and the turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA017

Location