Accident Cessna T210L N29134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355186

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1997
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29134
MSN: 21059813
Total airframe hrs:5913 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gt. Barrington, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Philadelphia, OH (PHD
Destination airport:Northampton, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 210 was in cruise when the engine lost power. The pilot descended through an overcast and made a forced landing in an open field. During a ground slide with the landing gear retracted, the airplane passed over a creek, and received substantial damage. A torque check conducted before engine disassembly revealed low torques on a nose case bolt, and some cylinder through bolts on the front and middle cylinders. Engine disassembly revealed that the crankshaft had fractured near the rear of the number 2 main bearing, located between the middle and rear cylinders. The investigation found that the bearing had shifted to the rear of the engine and made contact with the short cheek of the crankshaft. The number 4 cylinder was replaced 469 hours prior to the accident, and the numbers 1, 2, 3, 5, and 6 cylinders were replaced 367 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: slippage of the number 2 main bearing for undetermined reason(s) which resulted in a broken crankshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 April 1985 N29134 Associated Flite, Inc. 0 Minneapolis, MN sub