Accident Cessna T210N N5168A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355187

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1997
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5168A
MSN: 21063294
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2641 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, ND (5ND6)
Destination airport:(KFAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot extended the landing gear 3 to 4 miles prior to landing. During the landing flare the landing gear warning horn sounded. The pilot reported that it was too late to initiate a go-around so he continued the landing during which the landing gear collapsed. Postaccident testing of the landing gear system revealed the hydraulic pump circuit breaker would pop when the landing gear was extended. This resulted in the gear being in a trailing unlocked position.

Probable Cause: the circuit breaker for the hydraulic pump popped during gear extension which resulting in the failure of the landing gear to lock in the extended position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA001

Location