Accident Cessna 170A N10433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355188

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1997
Time:16:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10433
MSN: 20128
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(F29)
Destination airport:(KOKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll in a right crosswind, the tailwheel airplane had slowed to 25 mph when it veered to the right and groundlooped. There was a hard shimmy and vibration, and the airplane turned 110 degrees at which point the left main wheel and axle separated from the airframe. The pilot had one hour in the make and model of aircraft. The FAA airworthiness inspector found that the threads from the 'top two nuts and one lower nut were stripped from their bolts holding the axle on the landing gear.' The last annual inspection was performed on 9/1/97. The FAA airworthiness inspector stated that the 'appearance of the aircraft is a generally neglected condition, with worn door hinges, poor operating door latches, fogged instrument glass, and corrosion in plain view.' Maintenance records were not submitted to the Safety Board for review.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions resulting in an inadvertent groundloop. Factors were the crosswind, the pilot's lack of total experience in make and model, the separation of the left main wheel due to corroded bolts, and the inadequate annual inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA372

Location