Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N35652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355195

Date:Sunday 28 September 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35652
MSN: 8090123
Total airframe hrs:8116 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fulton, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, AL (KHAB)
Destination airport:Tupelo, MS (KTUP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was flying from Waycross, Georgia to Hamilton, Alabama with full fuel tanks. After landing in Hamilton, he realized that he would not be able to obtain fuel, so he decided to continue west to Tupelo, Mississippi. Enroute to Tupelo, the engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing. According to the FAA inspector, the airplane should not have run out of fuel, under normal circumstances. The carburetor was sent for examination, and it was determined that it was sending a rich fuel/air mixture into the engine. This rich mixture was most pronounced at cruise throttle settings.

Probable Cause: The excessively rich mixture produced by the carburetor, which led to the fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA143

Location