Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7153Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355199

Date:Sunday 28 September 1997
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7153Z
MSN: 18-8266
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixie, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(ID05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on takeoff, the rudder jammed in the full right position and he was unable to free it. The pilot attempted to pull up to clear trees adjacent to and right of the airstrip, but was unable to clear them. The airplane crashed into the trees. No problems were found with the rudder control in post-accident examination. The pilot stated he believed a canvas briefcase behind the pilot's seat may have moved (or been moved) to one side or the other, possibly creating an obstruction to the rear rudder pedals.

Probable Cause: Shifting of a briefcase stored behind the pilot's seat to a position where it obstructed movement of the rudder pedals, resulting in loss of directional control capability. A factor was trees adjacent to the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA218

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 2015 N7153Z Supercub 88 LLC 0 Cornelia, Georgia sub
Runway excursion

Location