Accident Piper PA-32-300 N55629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355200

Date:Sunday 28 September 1997
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Toledo Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N55629
MSN: 32-7340128
Total airframe hrs:1747 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo, WA (KTDO)
Destination airport:(7WA5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot elected to land on the 2,100-foot long grass runway with a tailwind of about 10 knots. After the aircraft passed the middle of the runway, the pilot realized that the aircraft would not stop in the remaining distance. Knowing that there was a downhill overrun that ended in the water, as the aircraft neared the end of the runway, the pilot elected to turn off the runway onto up-sloping terrain covered by tall grass. While rolling through the tall grass, the aircraft encountered a drainage ditch, resulting in the collapse of the nose gear and one main gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land on a wet grass runway with a ten knot tailwind. Factors were the wet runway surface and tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA220

Location