Accident Beechcraft 33 N331DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355201

Date:Saturday 27 September 1997
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N331DP
MSN: CD-945
Total airframe hrs:5600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winston-salem, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper, GA (KJZP)
Destination airport:(KINT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that before takeoff, he checked the aircraft fuel supply and elected not to refuel. He reported that during examination of the fuel supply, the fuel supply in the left wing tank was two inches below the filler cap, and the right fuel gauge showed 1/4 tank. The pilot thought he had ample fuel for the 269 mile flight to the destination airport. Before reaching his distination, the pilot advised an air traffic controller that he was experiencing engine problems and requested assistance to the nearest airport. Moments later, he reported that the engine was running again, and he wanted to continue the flight to the destination airport. About five miles from the airport, the pilot reported that the engine had quit again. Subsequently, during a forced landing, the airplane collided with a utility pole and lines. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem or system malfunction. There was no fuel recovered from the aircraft fuel system during field examination of the airframe.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA142

Location