Accident Cessna P210N N6394W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355208

Date:Friday 26 September 1997
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6394W
MSN: P21000765
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2835 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-AF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creswell, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff he moved the fuel selector from 'both' to 'right' and did not subsequently reposition it from 'right', resulting in fuel starvation as the aircraft cruised at 16,000 feet about 3 hours after takeoff. The pilot declared an emergency with air traffic control (ATC) and was directed to a nearby airport where he attempted a forced landing; however, he was not successful in reaching the airport runway. In the ensuing forced landing, the airplane struck a ditch and flipped over, coming to rest in a field near the runway. Post-accident examination found 35 gallons of fuel in the left tank, no fuel in the right tank, and the fuel selector positioned to 'right.' Pilot's operating handbook (POH) data indicate the airplane takes approximately 15 minutes to descend from 16,000 feet to the emergency airport elevation (535 feet above mean sea level) in a descent at best glide speed (approximately 85 knots indicated airspeed) with propeller windmilling and flaps and gear up. The POH 'engine failure in flight' procedure directs the pilot to check fuel quantity and place the fuel selector on the fullest tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management in which the fuel selector was positioned on tank with inadequate fuel resulting in fuel starvation. Also causal was the pilot's failure to perform the pilot operating handbook 'engine failure in flight' procedure. A factor was a ditch in the forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA216

Location