Accident Universal D-16 N110N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355211

Date:Thursday 25 September 1997
Time:11:47 LT
Type:Universal D-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N110N
MSN: TTN-40
Total airframe hrs:3459 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Howell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Hudson, MI (Y47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot had shut down and secured the airplane's left engine as part of a final checkout flight he was giving to a student, prior to her taking her practical test for a multi-engine rating. During the restart attempt, the propeller did not come out of feather, and the engine would not start. The instructor pilot had to manually extend the landing gear, because the hydraulic pump for the gear was on the left engine. They did not get the three green lights, indicating that the airplane's gear was down and locked. The pilot performed a fly-by during which he was informed that the gear appeared to be down. By the time the instructor pilot and student received this information, they were too far down the runway to land, so they executed a go-around. The instructor pilot then took control of the airplane and brought it in for landing. During the touchdown, the landing gear collapsed. Examination of the emergency landing gear extension system revealed that whenever flaps are selected during the hand pumping process, hydraulic pressure to the emergency landing gear system is interrupted, leaving the gear in an intermediate position. Hydraulic pressure is restored once flap extension/retraction is complete.

Probable Cause: the emergency landing gear extension system being impeded by flap extension. Factors contributing to this accident are the instructor pilot's intentional feathering of the airplane's left propeller, the instructor pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane, and insufficient information provided in the pilot's operating handbook warning the operator that extending flaps during emergency gear extension will interrupt hydraulic pressure to the system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA301