Accident Beechcraft C23 N1851Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355216

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1997
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:University Of Illinois
Registration: N1851Z
MSN: M2343
Total airframe hrs:4653 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Champaign, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, IL (KCMI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot (CFI) said that they were 4 miles from the airport, and in radio contact with the control tower, when the airplane's engine began to run rough and the rpm dropped from 2500 to 2200 rpm. The CFI notified the control tower and requested a closer runway. The CFI trouble shot the problem, but said '. . . nothing worked, and the rpm dropped to 2000. . . . Oil began to cover the windscreen and [oil] pressure dropped to zero. [The] rpm was decreasing and I believed seizure was eminent.' The CFI 'pulled the mixture to lean' and attempted to glide to the runway, but noted that he was low in altitude. 'I sidestepped to aim for the grass and avoid [the runway] lighting and the localizer. I couldn't make the grass, so I landed in the corn.' Examination of the engine revealed that all eight valve lifters were broken. Examination of the lifters and lifter pieces showed brittle fractures due to overload. Some areas on the lifter faces showed evidence of heavy loading from the camshaft.

Probable Cause: an undetermined engine and/or oil system failure that resulted in an oil leak and subsequent loss of engine power. A related factor was: high vegetation (corn crop) in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA299

Location