Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355217

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1997
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82259
MSN: 18-7909084
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:580 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackpot, NV (06U)
Destination airport:(KHTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made a radio call on the CTAF frequency for airport advisories, but that there was no response. He overflew the airport and observed the windsock showing no wind. He entered left traffic for runway 10. As the aircraft slowed after touchdown, a gust of wind or dust devil caused the aircraft to turn radically to the right. The aircraft started to ground loop and he added full power to recover. The aircraft departed the runway on a stable heading and collided with a fence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind condition and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA329

Location