Accident Cessna 150L N6865G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355229

Date:Sunday 21 September 1997
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6865G
MSN: 15072365
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2440 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NY (B04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported, the airplane's engine ran 'real rough' when started, and the pilot waited 30 to 45 minutes to warm the engine before departing. During the initial takeoff climb, the airplane's engine lost power. Unable to climb, the pilot attempted to perform an emergency landing, and the airplane struck trees. Examination of the airplane's engine revealed that the number three cylinder exhaust valve was stuck in the open position. The airplane had flown about 35 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed on 7/13/94.

Probable Cause: mechanical binding of the number three exhaust valve, and the pilot/owner's improper planning/decision by failing to ensure the engine was operating properly before takeoff. A related factor was: the pilot/owner's failure to ensure that annual maintenance was performed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA184

Location