Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N9097E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355231

Date:Sunday 21 September 1997
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9097E
MSN: KR28733
Engine model:Volkswagen VW-1280
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGRD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An eyewitness, driving a four wheel all terrain vehicle, observed an airplane flying east of his location. The eyewitness was about 1/2 mile northeast of the Greenwood Airport. He recalled that the airplane was descending at an approximate 40 degree nose down attitude. The airplane did a roll maneuver, and descended below the tree tops. The airplane did not reappear above the trees. The airplane wreckage and the pilot were located 1/4 mile northeast of the airport. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident, but the airplane was believed to have been seen flying near the airport on the morning of the accident. An on-scene examination of the accident site disclosed that the airplane impacted the ground on a 170 degree magnetic heading and at about a 60 degree nose down attitude. The wreckage debris was confined to 50 a foot radius. All major aircraft structural components were located, and examined at the accident site.

Probable Cause: The collision with the ground for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA137

Location