Accident Bell 47G-2 N90485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355232

Date:Saturday 20 September 1997
Time:16:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90485
MSN: 696
Engine model:Lycoming O-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgee, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was circling over the house of one of the passengers in about a 50 degree bank angle, when the engine lost power. He stated he immediately executed an autorotation and headed for a hay field. As he turned past trees, the pilot noticed a utility pole and wires. He maneuvered to climb over the obstructions, but the tail boom struck the wires, the controls shuddered, and the helicopter banked to the left. The pilot stated that he leveled off about 20 feet above the ground, then landed in the hay field. Postaccident investigation showed minimal fuel in the tanks.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation, while in maneuvering flight, due to the pilot's improper planning/decision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1997 N90485 Private 0 Laredo, TX sub
4 June 2003 N90485 Pegasus Helicopter Services Inc. 0 Franklinton, Louisiana sub

Location