Bird strike Accident Bell 206L-3 N210PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355233

Date:Saturday 20 September 1997
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N210PH
MSN: 51541
Total airframe hrs:2821 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houma, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Jackson, LA
Destination airport:(KHUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A bird struck and sheared the cyclic push pull tube during the helicopter's cruise flight at 800 feet MSL. The helicopter started 'shaking violently' and cyclic inputs did not correct the attitude of the aircraft. When the pilot lowered the collective full down and rolled the throttle to the idle position, the helicopter entered a 'near level attitude and a slight left bank.' At about 15 feet AGL, the pilot applied full aft cyclic and pulled pitch for the landing. The helicopter touched the ground in a left sideways movement and bounced once before coming to rest.

Probable Cause: The loss of aircraft control resulting from a bird strike that severed the cyclic flight control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA354

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1998 N210PH Petroleum Helicopters (PHI) 0 Houma, Louisiana w/o
Bird strike

Location