Accident Piper PA-28-151 N9643K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355234

Date:Saturday 20 September 1997
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Richard Sanderson
Registration: N9643K
MSN: 76-15222
Total airframe hrs:1805 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bennettsville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (8A6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Piper PA-28-151 made an approach to land at a private airport. According to him, the airplane touched down after 'quite a bit of float.' The pilot stated he saw another airplane parked on the runway a short distance ahead, then he applied left rudder to avoid the parked airplane. As he passed the other airplane, the left wing tip of his airplane struck a hand rail, then the airplane turned left into a gulch and nosed over. According to an FAA inspector, the pilot did not properly plan his approach to landing at the airport. The PA-28-151 Owner's Manual showed that the airplane's required landing distance was approximately 1,100 feet. The runway was 2,300 feet in length. According to the pilot, the other airplane was parked about 550 feet from the departure end of the runway.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to properly plan his approach, and his failure to attain a proper touchdown point for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA132

Location