Accident Mooney M20C N7045V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355236

Date:Saturday 20 September 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7045V
MSN: 20-1203
Total airframe hrs:4600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pettigrew, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Destination airport:Lakeview, AR (3M0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on a VFR cross country flight, the weather deteriorated to broken to overcast ceilings. The pilot stated that he noticed the vacuum pressure in the instrument pressure gauge dropped below the normal operating range and both gyros started to fail. About 10 minutes later the pressure went to zero resulting in the loss of the artificial horizon, directional gyro and the wing leveler system. The pilot stated that after losing the gyros, he elected to proceed towards the nearest airport (Huntsville), using VOR for navigation. The weather continued to deteriorate and he elected to descend in order to remain VFR. The airplane descended below the minimum reception altitude for the VOR, resulting in the loss of VOR and DME. The pilot elected to execute a precautionary landing in an open pasture. The pilot told the IIC that the field selected looked level from the air; however, during the landing roll he found that the field had a couple of rises in it which minimized the effectiveness of the wheel brakes resulting in the airplane skidding into a fence post.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision. Factors were the prevailing low ceilings, the inaccurate flight and navigation instruments as result of the failure of the engine accessories vacuum pump and the lack of suitable terrain for the pilot to execute the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA358