Accident Piper PA-18 N2355H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355241

Date:Thursday 18 September 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska
Registration: N2355H
MSN: 18-7909175
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2948 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coldfoot, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:(KCXF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had just received a 100-hour inspection from a contract maintenance facility. The pilot was landing the tundra tire, tailwheel-equipped airplane on a gravel runway. During the flight, the pilot utilized a short section of tubing to direct heater air at his feet. During the landing touchdown, the pilot discovered the brakes were locked. The tires skidded on the gravel surface of the runway and the left wing struck the ground. The pilot indicated the brakes remained locked for about 2 hours after the accident. At that time, the wheels turned normally. The airplane utilizes a separate master brake cylinder/brake pedal assembly for each main wheel brake. The master cylinder/brake pedals are located on the cockpit floor, adjacent to the rudder pedals. The brake cylinders are normally serviced by adding hydraulic brake fluid through a small cap on the top of each cylinder. Maintenance personnel from the operator reported that overservicing of the brake cylinders, and heating of the cylinder assembly produced a locked brake condition.

Probable Cause: The overservicing/pressurizing of the hydraulic brake system by maintenance personnel that locked the brake system and prevented directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97TA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97TA152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 2007 N2355H State Of Alaska 0 Valdez, Alaska sub

Location