Accident Aviastroitel AC-4B N3021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355251

Date:Sunday 14 September 1997
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Aviastroitel AC-4B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3021
MSN: 23
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sundance, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A glider launch was being conducted, using a vehicle tow and a mechanical advantage/pulley arrangement. During the launch, the tow rope became snagged on vegetation (alfalfa crop stuble), then slack developed in the tow rope as the rope came loose from the stuble. When slack was taken up, it 'jerked' the glider, which pitched up. The pilot released the tow rope, but the glider settled (stall) and rolled approximately 25 degrees left wing down. The wing contacted the ground, and the glider spun around and came to rest facing backwards. This resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

Probable Cause: improper planning/decision by the pilot, which led to a snag and sudden slack in the tow rope, and necessitated an aborted launch (emergency landing) after initial liftoff. This in turn led to an inadvertent stall, a wing drop, and the left wing tip dragging the ground. A factor relating to the accident was: the restricted movement of the tow rope after it became snagged on the crop stubble.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA349

Location