Accident Revolution Mini-500 N800GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355261

Date:Saturday 13 September 1997
Time:15:16 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N800GL
MSN: 0087
Total airframe hrs:144 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSQL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine lost power, while he was holding short of a taxi way in a hover. The helicopter landed hard on its right skid and rolled over on its right side. Witnesses reported that they observed the helicopter at about 20 feet agl, when they heard the engine abruptly cease. They then reported seeing the pilot release the collective control with his left hand and apply full aft cyclic with both hands. The helicopter then pitched up to an approximately 45-degree angle while simultaneously falling. The helicopter and the airframe were examined by an FAA airframe and powerplant mechanic, and an FAA airworthiness inspector. No discrepancies were noted. The pilot did not hold a rotorcraft category rating and no evidence was found that he was endorsed for solo privileges in rotorcraft within the previous 90 days.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's improper use of the flight controls following the loss of power. The pilot's lack of training/certification in rotorcraft operations was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA326

Location