Accident Cessna 150M N66547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355262

Date:Saturday 13 September 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Salem Flying Club Inc
Registration: N66547
MSN: 2071830
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSLO)
Destination airport:(KSLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that before landing, the approach was normal. While over the approach end of the runway, he leveled off the airplane to bleed off airspeed, then the airplane 'stalled and dropped in quite hard.' The airplane bounced and came down at an angle to the runway, then the nose wheel folded under the airframe, damaging the firewall. The airplane then slid to a stop. Later, the pilot said that he was momentarily distracted, and the airplane started to drift, causing his attention to be diverted away from the airspeed.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA296

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 1983 N66762 Hoops Aviation 0 Mesa, WA sub

Location