Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355263

Date:Saturday 13 September 1997
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Alaska Dept Public Safety
Registration: N7054
MSN: 18-8915
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:7635 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Mary's, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:(KBET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 29-inch tundra tire equipped airplane was being landed on a wet, sandy, gravel bar. The pilot stated that the back seat heater had been blowing hot air on the brake master cylinders, which had just been serviced. At touchdown, the airplane began to nose over. The pilot attempted to add power and keep the tail down with airflow, but the airplane continued over onto its back. Skid marks were measured for 154 feet from the touchdown point.

Probable Cause: The excessive pressure in the brake system resulting from heating of the recently serviced hydraulic fluid in the brake master cylinders, and the resultant locked brakes and inability to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97TA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97TA148

Location