Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355266

Date:Saturday 13 September 1997
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56474
MSN: 28-7425005
Total airframe hrs:5417 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KTUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, who was on her first supervised solo, was attempting to line up for landing on runway 11R. The wind was from 190 degrees at 7 knots. The student said the airplane was lined up too far to the left side of the runway, and the left main landing gear went off the pavement following touchdown. The airplane subsequently struck a taxiway sign. The pilot had a total of 21 hours to total flight experience, all in the accident aircraft.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane and proper alignment with the runway during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA327

Location