Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2480R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355278

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2480R
MSN: 28-5631
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3007 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leroy, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashtabula, OH (7G2)
Destination airport:(OI31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed a Piper PA-28-180 on a 1,900 foot long turf runway. A witness reported that the airplane touched down about 300 feet past the approach end of the runway. Before stopping, the airplane ran off the departure end of the runway into trees and was substantially damaged. An FAA inspector reported that an examination of the airplane revealed the brake reservoir was empty. The airplane had received an annual inspection on 7/2/97. The pilot reported that during previous operations, the brakes were spongy, but that he could remedy the problem by pumping the brakes several times. Interviews disclosed the pilot had not reported the spongy brake problem to the mechanic, and he continued to fly the airplane with defective brakes.

Probable Cause: a lack of fluid in the brake reservoir, and the pilot's decision to operate the airplane with defective brakes, which led to an overrun during landing and a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA180

Location