Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6391R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355283

Date:Sunday 7 September 1997
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6391R
MSN: 28-21568
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4411 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grant, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O1C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he lined up on the runway for landing on runway 09 and 'I was focusing on landing on the end of the runway and was going to touch down near the approach end. I failed to flare at a high enough altitude and struck the ground very hard and bounced back into the air. The plane bounced twice more before stalling and landing on the nose gear. The nose gear broke and the airplane came to rest about half way down the runway.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's fixation on the end of the runway, his failure to place the airplane in an attitude to land (flare) which resulted in a hard landing, and the pilot's failure to recover from the subsequent bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA289

Location