Accident Cessna 182B N2794G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355286

Date:Sunday 7 September 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2794G
MSN: 52094
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPHT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After descending from 3,000 feet with engine power off and the carburetor heat on, the pilot entered the traffic pattern to land. While on downwind and base legs the pilot cleared the engine and it responded normally. While on final approach he increased the engine throttle and the engine did not respond. The aircraft touched down in a field, rolled up and embankment, became airborne, and collided with the airport fence. Post crash examination showed the aircraft contained uncontaminated fuel and there was no evidence of engine mechanical failure or malfunction. Each propeller blade was bent forward during ground contact and about three inches of blade tip had separated. Portions of the airport fence post had damage consistent with the propeller being turned by engine power at the time of impact.

Probable Cause: Temporary loss of engine power for undetermined reasons res ulting in a forced landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA241

Location