Accident Curtiss-wright TRAVEL AIR 12-Q N496W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355287

Date:Sunday 7 September 1997
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Curtiss-wright TRAVEL AIR 12-Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N496W
MSN: 2023
Year of manufacture:1931
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pendleton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baker, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing roll, the aircraft started to swerve to the left. Right rudder input did not seem to make any difference and the aircraft ground-looped to the left. Shortly after the accident, the pilot and a mechanic found that one of the springs that ran from the rudder to the tail wheel mechanism had become disconnected.

Probable Cause: the tail wheel assembly spring disconnected.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA207

Location