Accident Burgess SKYHOPPER N4186C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355293

Date:Saturday 6 September 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Burgess SKYHOPPER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4186C
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:624 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesboro, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had reached an altitude of approximately 15 feet AGL during the takeoff initial climb when it would no longer sustain flight. The airplane descended below powerlines and the pilot landed the airplane in a field to the right of the runway extended centerline, in order to avoid a residence located near the departure end of the runway. During the landing the aircraft contacted high weeds, the nose struck the ground, and the aircraft flipped over coming to rest inverted. The pilot reported that there were no discrepancies with the airplane or the engine. Witnesses observed the airplane 'shake' and 'wobbling' descending to the ground. The runway at the unimproved and abandoned airport had not been mowed and tall grass prevailed for the entire length of the runway. At a field elevation of 262 feet and a temperature of 88 degree F., density altitude was calculated at 2,000 feet. The pilot upheld that his logbook had been destroyed and that he held a private pilot certificate. Research has not revealed any evidence of the issuance of a private pilot certificate.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain the aircraft's airspeed. Factors were the high density altitude and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA341

Location