Accident Cessna 150F N6898F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355295

Date:Saturday 6 September 1997
Time:09:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6898F
MSN: 150-63498
Total airframe hrs:2350 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenly, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilson, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the flight arrived at the private airstrip, the pilot circled the airstrip to assess the landing conditions. After the pilot selected the southeast sod runway, he established an approach for a full stop landing. The airplane collided with the utility line about 75 yards from the approach end of the 1600 foot long sod airstrip, and 50 feet above the ground. The pilot said the approach was into the sun and he did not see the utility line. The southeast runway was marked closed when the accident occurred.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid a utility line on final approach to land. The sunglare and utility line were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA133

Location