Accident Maule ML-4-220C N2048U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355300

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1997
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Maule ML-4-220C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2048U
MSN: 2042C
Engine model:Franklin 6V-350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aniak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (Z16)
Destination airport:Kiokluk Mtn Lak, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after landing on a calm lake, with speed still on, the seaplane skipped sideways. The right float strut collapsed, the right float partially separated, but the seaplane remained upright. Inspection revealed that the propeller struck the right float, the right wing contacted the water, and the fuselage was damaged. The reason for the initial float separation was not determined. The pilot did not hold a seaplane rating, but stated he had 50 hours of seaplane experience. The passenger was not a pilot.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent swerve during landing on calm water. A factor was the pilot's lack of certification in single engine seaplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA142

Location