Accident Beechcraft V35B N7397R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355301

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1997
Time:18:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7397R
MSN: D9654
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2350 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saguache, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Rafael, CA (CA35)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
**This report was modified on 2/23/2016. Please see the public docket for this accident for additional information.**

After 6 hours of flight cross-country from San Rafael, California, to Denver, Colorado, the engine lost power, and the pilot conducted an emergency landing in a field after attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a fence and an irrigation ditch, damaging both wings and causing fuel to spill from tanks in both wings. The local fire chief stated that firefighters recovered more than 25 gallons of fuel during cleanup operations. The airplane, equipped with auxiliary long-range tip tanks, departed with 114 gallons on board. Based on standard-day values, performance calculations indicated that the airplane had burned about 84 gallons in 6 hours of cruise. Takeoff and climb would have increased the amount of fuel used.

Probable Cause: **This report was modified on 2/23/2016. Please see the public docket for this accident for additional information.**

the loss of engine power during cruise for undetermined reasons and the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the forced landing. The fence and irrigation ditch were factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA338

Location