Accident Piper PA-22 N8731C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355302

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1997
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8731C
MSN: 22-1383
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:1715 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saratoga, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSAA)
Destination airport:Sidney, NE (KSNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he took off on runway 23 at Saratoga, Wyoming, but the airplane would not climb. The airplane began descending and impacted terrain approximately one mile west of the airport. The pilot attributed the descent to 'winds spilling over the ridge.' At the time of the accident, recorded winds at Laramie, Wyoming (located 37 miles north-northwest of Saratoga) were from 220 degrees at 12 knots. The altimeter setting was 30.47 inches of mercury, and the temperature was 79 degrees F. Saratoga Airport is situated at an elevation of 6,987 feet msl (above mean sea level). Based on this meteorological information, density altitude at Saratoga was computed to be approximately 9,113 feet msl. The airplane manufacturer calculated that the airplane could achieve a 450 feet per minute rate of climb.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to consult airplane performance data based upon the weather conditions that prevailed. Factors were terrain induced turbulence and high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA337

Location