Accident Cessna 150H N467SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355304

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1997
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Roy Alder Warren
Registration: N467SR
MSN: 150-69050
Total airframe hrs:5630 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akwe River, AK
Destination airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from a 1,800-foot-long private airstrip, the engine sustained a partial loss of power. The pilot aborted the takeoff, and was unable to stop the airplane before overrunning the departure end. The nose wheel separated and the airplane nosed over. Inspection revealed a 60% blockage of the main fuel supply line to the carburetor. A flap of rubber protruded into the inner diameter of the fuel line from an end fitting. This line appeared to have been manufactured from aviation parts by an unknown mechanic.

Probable Cause: A partial blockage of the main fuel supply line to the engine, caused by improper manufacture of the fuel line by unknown maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA141

Location