Accident Piper PA-22 N2743P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355312

Date:Sunday 31 August 1997
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:J & J Aviation Inc
Registration: N2743P
MSN: 22-3050
Total airframe hrs:2943 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castlewood, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot-in-command, the purpose of the flight was to fly over one of his passenger's farm. The pilot stated that the flight was, 'At a low level.' The pilot reported that as the airplane approached the accident location something fell off the dashboard and he leaned forward and down to identify what it was. The pilot stated that, 'As I leaned down, I apparently forced the yoke forward, lowering the attitude.' The pilot reported that when he looked up, 'it was too late, the trees were right in front of me. I gave back pressure on the elevator, but again too late and struck the trees.' The pilot stated that the aircraft still was able to climb and that there were tree branches hanging on the wing. The pilot reported that he noticed that the elevator had limited deflection and decided to make a precautionary landing in a nearby field. Post accident investigation showed substantial damage to the right wing spar, elevator, and vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA279

Location