Accident Taylorcraft DCO-65 N4376B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355314

Date:Sunday 31 August 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Taylorcraft DCO-65
Owner/operator:Ronald W Ray
Registration: N4376B
MSN: L5695
Total airframe hrs:1125 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesapeake, VA (KCPK)
Destination airport:Culpeper, VA (W49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was in cruise flight at 2,600 feet for approximately 45 minutes, when the engine speed dropped from 2,400 to 1,300 RPM, followed by a total loss of power. During the forced landing, while maneuvering to a suitable field, he inadvertently stalled the airplane and impacted the ground. Examination of the wreckage by the FAA revealed no pre-impact anomalies. According to the FAA CT-82/44 Publication, and the reported weather, the airplane was not susceptible to carburetor ice at cruise power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA175

Location